Time Event
Exhibit Hall Hours: Tuesday 10a-5p, Wednesday 10a-5p, Thursday 10a-3p
Training & Education Sessions (7:00a - 9:00a, Walter E. Washington Convention Center, D.C.)

Beat the traffic and join us before the general session begins to discuss focused topics over a continental breakfast. Must be a registered attendee to participate.

Welcome — Master of Ceremonies - Adm. Thad Allen, U.S. Coast Guard (Ret.), Former Commandant (9:00a - 9:15a, Hall C, Washington Convention Center)
Keynote — Adm. Michael S. Rogers, U.S. Navy, Commander, USCYBERCOM; and Director, NSA/Chief, CSS (9:15a - 9:45a, Hall C, Washington Convention Center)
USGIF Awards Program Presentations (9:45a - 10:00a, Hall C, Washington Convention Center)
Networking Break — Sponsored by KEYW (10:00a - 10:30a)
A Conversation with NGA's Senior Leadership (10:30a - 11:15a, Hall C, Washington Convention Center)
  • Robert Cardillo, Director, NGA
  • Susan M. Gordon, Deputy Director, NGA
  • Ed Mornston, Chief of Staff, NGA
  • Misty Tullar, Director of Plans and Programs, NGA
  • James Griffith, Deputy Director of Operations, NGA
Keynote — Robert D. Kaplan, Author "The Revenge of Geography;" Senior Fellow, CNAS (11:15a - 11:45a, Hall C, Washington Convention Center)
Exhibit Hall Time & Lunch (12:30p - 2:00p, Hall A, Washington Convention Center)
Working Group Presentation – NGA & Small Business (1:00p - 2:00p, Room 305)
  • Mike Geggus, Industry Innovation Advocate, NGA
  • Justin Poole, Director, Xperience Directorate, NGA
  • John Goolgasian, Director, Source Operations and Management Directorate, NGA
  • Rich Bayard, Deputy Director, Plans & Programs, NGA
Working Group Presentation – GEOINT Wildlife Security and Illicit Trafficking (1:00p - 2:00p, Room 303)
  • Kelvin Alie, Program Director, Wildlife Trade, International Fund for Animal Welfare (IFAW)
  • Terry Ford, National Intelligence Manager for Africa, Office of the Director for National Intelligence
  • David Luna, Senior Director, National Security and Diplomacy, Combating Global Threats and Navigating Geo-Security Risks, Office of Anti-Crime Programs, INL U.S. Department of State
  • Robert Mutinda Muasya, Acting Deputy Director Security, Kenya Wildlife Service
  • Catherine Semcer, Consultant, Humanitarian Operations Protecting Elephants
  • Scott Stetson, Vice President, Remote Sensing Division, KEYW Corporation
User Group Meeting - Law Enforcement/First Responder Tradecraft Challenges/Opportunities Exchange (1:00p - 4:00p, Washington Convention Center)

Opt-in to attend during the online registration process.

Government Pavilion Stage (1:30p - 4:00p, Hall B, Booth 8105, Washington Convention Center)
Breakout Discussion — Epidemiology and the Next Outbreak (2:00p - 3:30p, 146, Washington Convention Center)
  • Introductory Keynote – Rear Adm. Scott F. Giberson, Commander, Commissioned Corps’ Ebola Response in West Africa; and Director, Division of Commissioned Corps Personnel and Readiness (DCCPR), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS)
  • Moderator: Melissa Hersh, Fellow, Truman National Security Project; and Hersh Consulting
  • Justin Poole, Director, Xperience Directorate, NGA
  • Capt. Michael Schmoyer, Deputy Director of Intelligence, Office of Security & Strategic Information, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Rob Shankman, GIS Program Manager, U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
  • Karen Walsh, CEO, Blue Glass Development
Training & Education Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, Walter E. Washington Convention Center, D.C.)
Afternoon Refreshment Break — Sponsored by Boundless (2:45p - 3:15p)
Exhibit Hall Networking Reception (4:00p - 5:00p, Halls A-B, Washington Convention Center)